Agency Comparison

ERA vs THE REAL

Head-to-head comparison based on CEA transaction records, AgentScore data, and Google reviews.

7,009 ERA agents1 THE REAL agents91.7 ERA avg score26 THE REAL avg score

Which agency is better, ERA or THE REAL?

ERA is the larger agency with 7,009 registered agents, compared to 1 at THE REAL. ERA agents score higher on average (91.7 vs 26 out of 100). ERA agents have completed more total transactions (101,470). The right agency depends on your property type, location, and whether you need a specialist or generalist agent.

ERA vs THE REAL by the numbers

MetricERATHE REALDiff
Registered agents7,0091+700800%
Scored agents5001+49900%
Average AgentScore91.726.0+253%
Highest AgentScore10026+285%
Total transactions101,4703+3382233%
Avg transactions/agent14.53.0+383%
Google rating4.1 / 5N/A--
Google reviews630N/A--

Top ERA agents

Top THE REAL agents

ERA specializations

HDB55%
Condo44%
LANDED1%
EC0%

THE REAL specializations

HDB100%

ERA top areas

Serangoon Garden56 agents
JURONG WEST35 agents
WOODLANDS34 agents
YISHUN32 agents
Ardmore26 agents

THE REAL top areas

BUKIT BATOK1 agents

Deciding between ERA and THE REAL? Compare their agents directly.

Aggregate numbers only tell part of the story. The agent you work with matters more than the agency name. Compare top agents from ERA and THE REAL side by side on transaction history, area expertise, and AgentScore to find the right fit.

FAQ

Is ERA or THE REAL better?

Based on AgentScore data, ERA agents have a higher average score (91.7/100) compared to THE REAL (26/100). However, both agencies have top performers scoring 100/100. The best agent for you depends on your specific property type and district.

How many agents does ERA have vs THE REAL?

ERA has 7,009 registered agents while THE REAL has 1. Of those, 500 ERA agents and 1 THE REAL agents have enough transaction data to receive an AgentScore.

Are these rankings paid or sponsored?

No. Rankings are calculated from CEA transaction records and URA data. Agencies cannot pay for a higher position. An agency's own Google rating is shown on these pages as information about the firm, but it does not feed any agent's AgentScore: a review of an agency is identical for every agent who works there, so it cannot describe an individual.

Comparing ERA and THE REAL?

Get notified when we update agency data, agent rankings, or add new comparison metrics.

More agency comparisons

All data from CEA (Council for Estate Agencies) Public Register and URA transaction records. Rankings are calculated, not purchased. This comparison is for informational purposes only.