Agency Comparison

FER PROPERTIES vs Huttons

Head-to-head comparison based on CEA transaction records, AgentScore data, and Google reviews.

20 FER PROPERTIES agents4,858 Huttons agents60 FER PROPERTIES avg score89.4 Huttons avg score

Which agency is better, FER PROPERTIES or Huttons?

Huttons is the larger agency with 4,858 registered agents, compared to 20 at FER PROPERTIES. Huttons agents score higher on average (89.4 vs 60 out of 100). Huttons agents have completed more total transactions (72,901). The right agency depends on your property type, location, and whether you need a specialist or generalist agent.

FER PROPERTIES vs Huttons by the numbers

MetricFER PROPERTIESHuttonsDiff
Registered agents204,858-100%
Scored agents20500-96%
Average AgentScore60.089.4-33%
Highest AgentScore8895-7%
Total transactions1,20272,901-98%
Avg transactions/agent60.115.0+301%
Google rating5.0 / 54.6 / 5+9%
Google reviews11,249-100%

Top FER PROPERTIES agents

Top Huttons agents

FER PROPERTIES specializations

HDB60%
Condo40%

Huttons specializations

Condo61%
HDB39%
LANDED0%
EC0%

FER PROPERTIES top areas

Geylang2 agents
Bedok2 agents
KALLANG/WHAMPOA1 agents
Bishan1 agents
CHOA CHU KANG1 agents

Huttons top areas

Serangoon Garden63 agents
Katong41 agents
Orchard39 agents
Ardmore30 agents
Pasir Panjang21 agents

Deciding between FER PROPERTIES and Huttons? Compare their agents directly.

Aggregate numbers only tell part of the story. The agent you work with matters more than the agency name. Compare top agents from FER PROPERTIES and Huttons side by side on transaction history, area expertise, and AgentScore to find the right fit.

FAQ

Is FER PROPERTIES or Huttons better?

Based on AgentScore data, Huttons agents have a higher average score (89.4/100) compared to FER PROPERTIES (60/100). However, both agencies have top performers scoring 95/100. The best agent for you depends on your specific property type and district.

How many agents does FER PROPERTIES have vs Huttons?

FER PROPERTIES has 20 registered agents while Huttons has 4,858. Of those, 20 FER PROPERTIES agents and 500 Huttons agents have enough transaction data to receive an AgentScore.

Are these rankings paid or sponsored?

No. Rankings are calculated from CEA transaction records and URA data. Agencies cannot pay for a higher position. An agency's own Google rating is shown on these pages as information about the firm, but it does not feed any agent's AgentScore: a review of an agency is identical for every agent who works there, so it cannot describe an individual.

Comparing FER PROPERTIES and Huttons?

Get notified when we update agency data, agent rankings, or add new comparison metrics.

More agency comparisons

All data from CEA (Council for Estate Agencies) Public Register and URA transaction records. Rankings are calculated, not purchased. This comparison is for informational purposes only.