Agency Comparison

PropNex vs Huttons

Head-to-head comparison based on CEA transaction records, AgentScore data, and Google reviews.

11,496 PropNex agents4,858 Huttons agents93.2 PropNex avg score89.6 Huttons avg score

Which agency is better, PropNex or Huttons?

PropNex is the larger agency with 11,496 registered agents, compared to 4,858 at Huttons. PropNex agents score higher on average (93.2 vs 89.6 out of 100). PropNex agents have completed more total transactions (128,054). The right agency depends on your property type, location, and whether you need a specialist or generalist agent.

PropNex vs Huttons by the numbers

MetricPropNexHuttonsDiff
Registered agents11,4964,858+137%
Scored agents5005000%
Average AgentScore93.289.6+4%
Highest AgentScore9795+2%
Total transactions128,05472,348+77%
Avg transactions/agent11.114.9-26%
Google rating4.2 / 54.6 / 5-9%
Google reviews4921,249-61%

Top PropNex agents

Top Huttons agents

PropNex specializations

Condo52%
HDB48%

Huttons specializations

Condo60%
HDB40%
LANDED0%
EC0%

PropNex top areas

Serangoon Garden89 agents
Katong33 agents
TAMPINES26 agents
WOODLANDS26 agents
Orchard25 agents

Huttons top areas

Serangoon Garden62 agents
Katong44 agents
Orchard43 agents
Ardmore31 agents
Geylang22 agents

Deciding between PropNex and Huttons? Compare their agents directly.

Aggregate numbers only tell part of the story. The agent you work with matters more than the agency name. Compare top agents from PropNex and Huttons side by side on transaction history, area expertise, and AgentScore to find the right fit.

FAQ

Is PropNex or Huttons better?

Based on AgentScore data, PropNex agents have a higher average score (93.2/100) compared to Huttons (89.6/100). However, both agencies have top performers scoring 97/100. The best agent for you depends on your specific property type and district.

How many agents does PropNex have vs Huttons?

PropNex has 11,496 registered agents while Huttons has 4,858. Of those, 500 PropNex agents and 500 Huttons agents have enough transaction data to receive an AgentScore.

Are these rankings paid or sponsored?

No. Rankings are calculated from CEA transaction records and URA data. Agencies cannot pay for a higher position. An agency's own Google rating is shown on these pages as information about the firm, but it does not feed any agent's AgentScore: a review of an agency is identical for every agent who works there, so it cannot describe an individual.

Comparing PropNex and Huttons?

Get notified when we update agency data, agent rankings, or add new comparison metrics.

More agency comparisons

All data from CEA (Council for Estate Agencies) Public Register and URA transaction records. Rankings are calculated, not purchased. This comparison is for informational purposes only.