Agency Comparison

Huttons vs SHL REALTY

Head-to-head comparison based on CEA transaction records, AgentScore data, and Google reviews.

4,858 Huttons agents3 SHL REALTY agents89.4 Huttons avg score40 SHL REALTY avg score

Which agency is better, Huttons or SHL REALTY?

Huttons is the larger agency with 4,858 registered agents, compared to 3 at SHL REALTY. Huttons agents score higher on average (89.4 vs 40 out of 100). Huttons agents have completed more total transactions (73,097). The right agency depends on your property type, location, and whether you need a specialist or generalist agent.

Huttons vs SHL REALTY by the numbers

MetricHuttonsSHL REALTYDiff
Registered agents4,8583+161833%
Scored agents5002+24900%
Average AgentScore89.440.0+124%
Highest AgentScore9566+44%
Total transactions73,09715+487213%
Avg transactions/agent15.05.0+200%
Google rating4.6 / 5N/A--
Google reviews1,249N/A--

Top Huttons agents

Top SHL REALTY agents

Huttons specializations

Condo61%
HDB39%
LANDED0%
EC0%

SHL REALTY specializations

Condo100%

Huttons top areas

Serangoon Garden64 agents
Katong41 agents
Orchard39 agents
Ardmore31 agents
Geylang22 agents

SHL REALTY top areas

Ardmore2 agents

Deciding between Huttons and SHL REALTY? Compare their agents directly.

Aggregate numbers only tell part of the story. The agent you work with matters more than the agency name. Compare top agents from Huttons and SHL REALTY side by side on transaction history, area expertise, and AgentScore to find the right fit.

FAQ

Is Huttons or SHL REALTY better?

Based on AgentScore data, Huttons agents have a higher average score (89.4/100) compared to SHL REALTY (40/100). However, both agencies have top performers scoring 95/100. The best agent for you depends on your specific property type and district.

How many agents does Huttons have vs SHL REALTY?

Huttons has 4,858 registered agents while SHL REALTY has 3. Of those, 500 Huttons agents and 2 SHL REALTY agents have enough transaction data to receive an AgentScore.

Are these rankings paid or sponsored?

No. Rankings are calculated from CEA transaction records and URA data. Agencies cannot pay for a higher position. An agency's own Google rating is shown on these pages as information about the firm, but it does not feed any agent's AgentScore: a review of an agency is identical for every agent who works there, so it cannot describe an individual.

Comparing Huttons and SHL REALTY?

Get notified when we update agency data, agent rankings, or add new comparison metrics.

More agency comparisons

All data from CEA (Council for Estate Agencies) Public Register and URA transaction records. Rankings are calculated, not purchased. This comparison is for informational purposes only.